Program

Monday, May 22nd

10.00 12.00 Registration, Agora Building Main Hall

12.00 12.15 Welcome, MaD202

12.15 13.30 Keynote lecture Purnima Mankekar: Affective sovereignties: Mobility, emplacement and communication in a transnational world, MaD202

13.30 14.00 Break: coffee and tea, Agora Building Main Hall

All parallel sessions take place at the Agora building. Each paper has been allocated 30 minutes: 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

PARALLEL SESSION 1, Ag C132

14.00 – 16.00 Disappearances, absences and silences: Ethnographic approaches to the absent (Chair Laura Huttunen)

Asylum archive: an archive of asylum and direct provision in Ireland (Vukasin Nedeljkovic)

Migration, repression and agency of women: the case of a village in rural Bangladesh (Main Uddin and Runa Laila)

Disappeared in mission—When absence has a voice (Catalina Popescu and Onoriu Bradeanu)

Experiences in asylum-seeking in Finland: trust, cultural contact and resilience (Kaisa Nissi)

PARALLEL SESSION 2, Ag C133

14.00 – 16.00 Planned realities or imaginaries I (Chairs Suvi Rautio, Sonja Trifuljesko and Agnese Bankovska, discussant Sarah Green)

“Jumping the Dragon’s gate”: Self-actualization and power dynamics in the educational choices of migrant youths in Shanghai (Ole Johannes Kaland)

Competition of state ideologies and national/post-Soviet sentiments in migrants’ planned future: case of Ukrainian wage-workers in Saint Petersburg (Roman Urbanowicz)

Environmental conservation plans reorganizing landscapes in Northeast Madagascar (Jenni Mölkänen)

Planning time thrift in Fiji (Matti Eräsaari)

PARALLEL SESSION 3, Ag D121

14.00 – 16.00 Silence, secrets, forgetting: Untangling the flows of knowledge in ethnographic research I (Chairs Katja Uusihakala and Henni Alava)

Forgotten past and traditions among Afro-Turks: Methodological challenges (Müge Akpinar)

The ethics of silence in fieldwork after war (Henni Alava)

Displacement and return: fears and silences in the field (Ivona Grgurinović and Jelena Marković)

Cultural intimacy and the circulation of secrets among a migrating society (Timo Kaartinen)

PARALLEL SESSION 4, AG D213.1

14.00 – 16.00 Materialities of mobile people in everyday life (Chairs Friedemann Neumann and Hans Peter Hahn)

When food cultures meet. Ethnographic analysis of belongings and positionings (Elsa Mescoli)

Materialities of cosmopolitan mobility: Case study on Egypt (Liina Mustonen)

Households and the materiality of transcultural everydayness (Friedemann Neumann)

Material culture of the Rainbow Gatherings (Katri Ratia)

16.00 16.15 Break: coffee and tea, Agora Building Main Hall

16.15 17.15

Shaped stories: Material modifications in a slum resettlement site in Ahmedabad, India (Jelena Salmi)

Messy relations: Children practicing home (Helelyn Tammsaar)

PARALLEL SESSION 5, Ag D214.1

14.00 – 16.00 Student Panel I (In Finnish) (Chairs Julia Granroth and Hilja Aunela)

“They get to see it, they get to see the world” Liikkuvuus sirkuslaisten elämässä. (Riikka Juutinen)

Isot naiset, kapeat ihanteet: plus-koon mallien neuvottelua feminiinisistä ruumisnormeista (Heidi Mikkonen)

Mayan Perceptions of Spiritual Tourism in the Highlands of Guatemala (Maria Niemiharju)

Heinäsirkat ruokana, tuhoeläiminä ja osana monilajista peltomaisemaa Meksikossa (Eemi Nordström)

16.0016.15 Break: coffee and tea, Agora Building Main Hall

PARALLEL SESSION 1, Ag C132

16.15 – 17.45 Challenging solidarity in empirical studies on Roma mobility (Chair Veronika Nagy)

The Hungarian Roma diaspora: Transnational migration and the role of bounded solidarity (Judit Durst)

Framing Roma migration (Joanna Kostka)

Who are the strangers among us? – transmitting inter-ethnic solidarity through social media among Roma migrants (Veronika Nagy)

PARALLEL SESSION 2, Ag C133

16.15 – 18.15 Entangled sustainabilities I (Chair Jenni Mölkänen, discussant Timo Kaartinen)

Making spaces of difference: entangled explanations for territorial conflicts and environmental destruction in Nicaragua’s Bosawas Biosphere Reserve (Nora Sylvander)

Community conservationists as peasant intellectuals in Wide Bay, East New Britain, Papua New Guinea (Tuomas Tammisto)

Body in the Wind? Topologies of power, intimate government and anthropocene event (Stephane Dartiailh)

Topographies of memory and belonging in a Dong ethnic minority village, southwest China (Suvi Rautio)

PARALLEL SESSION 3, Ag D121

16.15 – 19.00 Neoliberal employment policies (Chair Francisco Arqueros-Fernandez)

Activating “Neoliberalism” through employment policies: The role of NGOs (Francisco Arqueros-Fernandez)

Shaping activation policy at the street level: governing inactivity in youth employment services (Lotta Haikkola)

Contours of (Im)Mobility: global capital, state and labour in the garment industries of Bangladesh (Mohammad Tareq Hasan)

ALMP, neo-liberal welfare regimes and integration on the labor market (Christian Råbergh)

White-collar hustling: Chinese rural graduates on the post-reform professional labour market (Willy Sier)

PARALLEL SESSION 4, AgD213.1

17.15 – 19.00 Finding spaces, making places: mobilizing identity and maintaining the self I (Chairs Kathryn Henderson and John Henderson)

That’s (not) how you say it: language, community, and migrations of identity in western Micronesia (Kathryn Hudson)

On the edge of a sandpit you’re nobody”. Remaking female identity as a Nokia wife in California (Taina Kinnunen)

From tents to concrete buildings: politics and practices of place making and maintaining ‘Palestinianism’ among Palestinian refugees in exile in Jordan (Salla-Maria Korhonen)

PARALLEL SESSION 5, Ag D214.1

16.15 – 19.00 Children and young people’s mobilities I (Chair Mari Korpela)

TBA (Marja-Liisa Swantz)

Standing still: walking interviews and spatial inquiry with four teenage girls (Ann-Charlotte Palmgren)

Between distinction and belonging: Identity policies and territorialisations of multi-local children and parents (Tino Schlinzig)

Transnational practices and identities of the Russian-speaking youth in London: mobile life in a global city (Elizaveta Kukulenko)

The role of transnational (im)mobility in shaping identities of children of Vietnamese in Saint Petersburg, Russia (Anna Tuzova)

19:30 – CONFERENCE DINNER, Alba Hotel Restaurant

Tuesday, May 23rd

9.15 – 9.30 Announcing the best Master’s thesis in Finnish anthropology award 2016, Aud 1, Agora building

9.30 – 10.45 Keynote lecture by Hans Lucht: Migrant underworlds: Travels in hyporeality, Aud 1, Agora building

10.45 – 12.00 Lunch, Piato restaurant, Agora building

PARALLEL SESSION 1, Ag C132

12.00 – 14.00 Refugee education in transit (Chairs George Androulakis, Ivi Daskalaki, Anna Apostolidou and Sofia Tsioli)

Interdisciplinary (sociolinguistic and anthropological) approaches to refugee education in Greece (Ivi Daskalaki and George Androulakis)

Being visible through learning: Education as a hospitality order and spatial experience in liminal spaces (Leivaditi Nadina and Ivi Daskalaki)

Out in the cold in Russia: Education and non-citizen children in precarious times (Alexia Bloch)

Female subjectivities and educational conceptualizations and practices in liminal spaces (Georgia Sarikoudi and Vily Chatzigianni)

14 – 14.15 Break: coffee and tea, Agora Building Main Hall

14.15 – 15.15

Trans/forming education: a queer approach on refugee education in Greece (Aspasia Chalkidou and Anna Apostolidou)

Gendered spaces and educational expectations: The case of Elliniko Camp in Athens (Arezu Rezaian, Ivi Daskalaki and Anna Apostolidou)

PARALLEL SESSION 2, Ag C133

12.00 – 14.00 Silence, secrets, forgetting: Untangling the flows of knowledge in ethnographic research II (Chairs Katja Uusihakala and Henni Alava)

‘Any man who says he has seen God is a liar’: Secrecy, revelation, and accountability in public representations of Ghanaian traditional religion (Timo Kallinen)

Public Silence, active forgetting and the temporalities of political apology (Katja Uusihakala)

Unvoiced legacies and misrecognized ideologies in East Javanese political campaigns (Heikki Wilenius)

PARALLEL SESSION 3, Ag D121

12.00 – 14.30 Children and young people’s mobilities II (Chair Mari Korpela, University of Tampere)

Moving between different social worlds and norms – how young Kurdish women navigate between expectations and social control related to their sexuality and sexual behaviour (Anne Häkkinen)

Translocal childhoods: School as institution and as symbol in Estonian migrant children’s lives in Finland (Laura Assmuth)

Searching for Diaspora Childhoods (Anna Rastas)

“I haven’t travelled around the world a lot.” Lifestyle Migrant Children’s views of their transnationally mobile lives in Goa, India (Mari Korpela)

Growing up amidst pellet guns, protest calendar and ‘Hartals’: Anthropological notes on children living in Kashmir (Urfat Anjem Mir)

PARALLEL SESSION 4, Ag D213.1

12.00 – 14.00 Finding spaces, making places: mobilizing identity and maintaining the self II (Chairs Kathryn Hudson and John Henderson)

Tourism and transformation of the self: from a metanarrative to an embodied experience: the case of meditative retreats in India (Ellina Mourtazina)

The temporary communities of the Rainbow Family (Katri Ratia)

Politics of displacement and identity: An ethnographic inquiry into the borderlands of Rajasthan, India (Srishtee Sethi)

Localizing the global, particularizing the universal in the Barents Sea Region (Reetta Toivanen)

14.00 – 14.15 Break: coffee and tea, Agora Building Main Hall

14.15 – 15.15

Finnish Muslim converts: belonging and dis-belonging (Meri Tuovinen)

Till boarding do us part: desires, ambitions, and intimate networks of transnational Sub-Saharan African women traders in Guangzhou (Xin Xie)

PARALLEL SESSION 5, Ag C234

12.00 – 14.00 Film programme: cinematic entanglements (Chair Carlo A. Cubero)

Introduction by Carlo Cubero

Hotel Splendid  – Mauro Bucci

Hotel Splendid is an intimate and collective portrayal of life in a community of migrants from the African coasts who are living in a reception center for asylum seekers. It is an unprecedented glimpse into the daily experiences and operation of an Italian hotel turned into an emergency camp for refugees. The film recounts the asylum seekers’ dramatic voyage to reach Europe, with its load of violence and abuse, and their paths from their arrival at the reception center until the interview with the commission that will decide on their asylum applications.

 14.00 – 14.15 Break: coffee and tea, Agora Building Main Hall

 PARALLEL SESSION 1, Ag C132

15.15. – 17.00 Moving on: Bodies, relationships and change in a globalized world (Chair: Gabriele Griffin, Uppsala University)

Securing a healthy future? Direct-to-Consumer genetic testing and the pursuit of health in Indonesia (Sanna Poelman)

Pushing the boundaries: Trans and queer people & assisted reproductive technologies (ARTs) (Doris Leibetseder)

North to South: Seeking surrogates in Thailand – The surrogates’ experiences (Elina Nilsson)

17.00 – 17.15 Break: coffee and tea, Agora Building Main Hall

17.15 – 18.15

Changing bodies in migratory contexts: clitoral reconstruction among migrant women in Sweden (Malin Jordal)

Trying to move on: cross-cultural boundaries in help-provision for LGBTI victims of violence (Nicole Ovesen)

PARALLEL SESSION 2, Ag C133

14.15 – 16.15 Entangled sustainabilities II (Chair Jenni Mölkänen, discussant Timo Kaartinen)

Primary industries and transformational change (PITCH) project (Mari Partanen)

Notes about the temporal horizons of social work in two regions of mineral extraction (Satu Ranta-Tyrkkö)

Arctic entangled sustainabilities: challenging indigeneity (Tatiana Vagramenko)

PARALLEL SESSION 3, Ag D121

14.15 – 16.15 Mobility and structure: individual papers (Chair Jukka Jouhki)

The system of moto-mobility: Motorbikes, consumption and everyday life in Hanoi (Arve Hansen)

“Some people smoke and drink, I run”: Long-distance running as behavioural addiction in Estonia (Toomas Gross)

Participatory performative approach to belonging – path to multiple spaces among the second generation Finnish immigrant youth (Helena Oikarinen-Jabai)

 Populations, belonging and origin: new genetic technologies in southern China (Jan-Eerik Leppänen)

PARALLEL SESSION 4, Ag D213.1

15.15 – 17.00 New media, mobility and space making (Chair Sirpa Tenhunen)

Digital mobility in Solomon Islands (Jari Kupiainen)

Family involved or left behind in migration? Family-centered perspective towards Estonia-Finland cross-border commuting (Keiu Telve)

Place, Space and the Digital Diaspora (Kerstin B Andersson)

17.00-17.15 Break: coffee and tea, Agora Building Main Hall

17.15 –18.15

Teacher’s professional identity and the ICT influence in the teacher’s place making (Liisa Näpärä)

Сharging practices and their role in the new mobilities paradigm (Dimova Viktoria and Lyagushkina Daria)

PARALLEL SESSION 5, Ag C234

14.15 – 17.00 Film programme: cinematic entanglements (Chair Carlo A. Cubero)

Echoes – Gabriele Cipolla

Echoes portrays a limbo in which the desperation of a pending future contrasts with a vital and stubborn resistance, focusing her gaze on the day before the evacuation of Eko Station, the last remaining informal camp in northern Greece. Through the frequencies of words a pirate radio and rebel songs echoing in the silence imposed by the Fortress Europe.

Island – Fabiana Duarte

A day in the life of the small Brazilian island of Boipeba. Its local fishermen continue to lead a traditional life going to sea in their small motor boats and canoes. They walk around the reefs, on the beaches and in the mangroves in search of food. But the outside world has already set eyes upon this modern epitome of the tropical paradise. Change seems unstoppable. “ilha” stays away from the classic narrative of social and environmental cinema and offers instead a subtle, contemplative take on a place, a group of men and a pace of life on the verge of dramatic change.

PARALLEL SESSION 2, Ag C133

16.15 –18.45 Planned realities or imaginaries II (Chairs Suvi Rautio, Sonja Trifuljesko and Agnese Bankovska, discussant Sarah Green)

Planning for the sake of planning in rural ethnic China (Suvi Rautio)

“This generation has already been lost”: (Still) making the new Chinese ‘quality’ citizen in the countryside though state plans for legal and moral change (Liisa Kohonen)

Perspectives of Narva’s development: interrelations between past and present (Margarita Chubukova)

Planning f(r)eedom: university reform in contemporary Finland (Sonja Trifuljesko)

PARALLEL SESSION 3, Ag C234

16.15 –18.45 Student Panel II (In Finnish) (Chairs Julia Granroth and Hilja Aunela)

Tunteentäyteistä pelin seuraamista – Affektit elektronisen urheilun katsojayhteisössä (Meri Parkkinen)

Moniarvoinen keinovalaistus – Rajanvetoa hyvän ja pahan valon välillä (Eerik Rutanen)

Tartuntatauteja paikallistamassa – Suomi ja maailmanlaajuiset terveysuhat (Helmi Räisänen)

Miten koira nähdään työntekijänä? (Emilia Vuotilainen)

PARALLEL SESSION 5, Ag D214.1

17.15 – 19.00 Film programme: cinematic entanglements (Chair Carlo A. Cubero)

Highway Rest Stop Isabelle Ingold

This film traces out the portrait of a motorway rest area located in the countryside in the North of France. It looks like a dream, filled with the whispering thoughts and the lives of those who work here, as well as those who are just passing through. It is also a very concrete place, a perfect spot to observe today’s Europe, the violence carried by the free competition of a single market, the nostalgia carried by uprooted lives, and all the solitude engendered by our modern world.

19.00 – 21.00 CONFERENCE RECEPTION, Agora Main Hall